Calculator Uni

BMI and healthy weight at 6′1″

For someone 6 feet 1 inch tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 corresponds to a weight of about 140 to 189 pounds.

  • By the standard adult categories, a 6′1″ adult is classed as overweight from 189.5 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 227.4 lb (BMI 30). Below 140.2 lb (BMI 18.5) counts as underweight.
  • In metric terms, 6′1″ is 185.4 cm, and the healthy range is 63.6 to 85.6 kg.
  • At this height, every 10 pounds moves BMI by about 1.3 points.

Educational information only, not medical advice. BMI is a screening measure, not a diagnosis — talk to a healthcare professional about your own weight and health.

Your measurements
ft
in
lb

Your BMI

21.6

Healthy range

Healthy weight

140–189 lb

Where you fall on the scale
21.6

Underweight

15–18.5

Healthy

18.5–25

Overweight

25–30

Obese

30+

Pre-filled for this page. Open the full BMI Calculator for every option.

BMI categories at 6′1″ (adults)
CategoryBMI rangeWeight at 6′1″
UnderweightBelow 18.5Under 140.2 lb
Healthy weight18.5 – 24.9140.2 lb – 188.7 lb
Overweight25.0 – 29.9189.5 lb – under 227.4 lb
Obese30.0 and above227.4 lb and above
BMI at 6′1″ by weight
WeightBMICategory
120 lb15.8Underweight
130 lb17.2Underweight
140 lb18.5Underweight
150 lb19.8Healthy
160 lb21.1Healthy
170 lb22.4Healthy
180 lb23.7Healthy
190 lb25.1Overweight
200 lb26.4Overweight
210 lb27.7Overweight
220 lb29Overweight
230 lb30.3Obese
240 lb31.7Obese
250 lb33Obese
260 lb34.3Obese
Healthy weight at nearby heights
HeightHealthy weightOverweight fromObese from
5′11″133 lb – 179 lb179.3 lb215.1 lb
6′0″136 lb – 184 lb184.3 lb221.2 lb
6′1″140 lb – 189 lb189.5 lb227.4 lb
6′2″144 lb – 194 lb194.7 lb233.7 lb
6′3″148 lb – 199 lb200 lb240 lb

What BMI can and can't tell you at 6′1″

BMI is weight divided by height squared, so at a fixed height it rises in step with weight — the table above is that relationship for 6′1″. It's a quick screening number, not a measure of body fat.

Because muscle is denser than fat, a muscular 6′1″ adult weighing around 208 lb can register as overweight while carrying little excess fat. Waist measurements add context BMI misses: the Waist-to-Height Ratio and Body Fat calculators are good next steps.

These categories apply to adults. Children and teens are assessed with age- and sex-specific BMI percentiles instead.

Frequently asked questions

What is a healthy weight for someone 6′1″?
For an adult 6 feet 1 inch tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5–24.9 corresponds to 140.2 lb to 188.7 lb.
At what weight is a 6′1″ person overweight or obese?
By BMI, a 6′1″ adult is overweight from 189.5 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 227.4 lb (BMI 30).
What is a healthy weight for 6′1″ (185.4 cm) in kilograms?
63.6 to 85.6 kg, which is a BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 at 185.4 cm.