Calculator Uni

BMI and healthy weight at 6′2″

For someone 6 feet 2 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 corresponds to a weight of about 144 to 194 pounds.

  • By the standard adult categories, a 6′2″ adult is classed as overweight from 194.7 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 233.7 lb (BMI 30). Below 144.1 lb (BMI 18.5) counts as underweight.
  • In metric terms, 6′2″ is 188 cm, and the healthy range is 65.4 to 88 kg.
  • At this height, every 10 pounds moves BMI by about 1.3 points.

Educational information only, not medical advice. BMI is a screening measure, not a diagnosis — talk to a healthcare professional about your own weight and health.

Your measurements
ft
in
lb

Your BMI

21.7

Healthy range

Healthy weight

144–194 lb

Where you fall on the scale
21.7

Underweight

15–18.5

Healthy

18.5–25

Overweight

25–30

Obese

30+

Pre-filled for this page. Open the full BMI Calculator for every option.

BMI categories at 6′2″ (adults)
CategoryBMI rangeWeight at 6′2″
UnderweightBelow 18.5Under 144.1 lb
Healthy weight18.5 – 24.9144.1 lb – 193.9 lb
Overweight25.0 – 29.9194.7 lb – under 233.7 lb
Obese30.0 and above233.7 lb and above
BMI at 6′2″ by weight
WeightBMICategory
120 lb15.4Underweight
130 lb16.7Underweight
140 lb18Underweight
150 lb19.3Healthy
160 lb20.5Healthy
170 lb21.8Healthy
180 lb23.1Healthy
190 lb24.4Healthy
200 lb25.7Overweight
210 lb27Overweight
220 lb28.2Overweight
230 lb29.5Overweight
240 lb30.8Obese
250 lb32.1Obese
260 lb33.4Obese
Healthy weight at nearby heights
HeightHealthy weightOverweight fromObese from
6′0″136 lb – 184 lb184.3 lb221.2 lb
6′1″140 lb – 189 lb189.5 lb227.4 lb
6′2″144 lb – 194 lb194.7 lb233.7 lb
6′3″148 lb – 199 lb200 lb240 lb
6′4″152 lb – 205 lb205.4 lb246.5 lb

What BMI can and can't tell you at 6′2″

BMI is weight divided by height squared, so at a fixed height it rises in step with weight — the table above is that relationship for 6′2″. It's a quick screening number, not a measure of body fat.

Because muscle is denser than fat, a muscular 6′2″ adult weighing around 214 lb can register as overweight while carrying little excess fat. Waist measurements add context BMI misses: the Waist-to-Height Ratio and Body Fat calculators are good next steps.

These categories apply to adults. Children and teens are assessed with age- and sex-specific BMI percentiles instead.

Frequently asked questions

What is a healthy weight for someone 6′2″?
For an adult 6 feet 2 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5–24.9 corresponds to 144.1 lb to 193.9 lb.
At what weight is a 6′2″ person overweight or obese?
By BMI, a 6′2″ adult is overweight from 194.7 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 233.7 lb (BMI 30).
What is a healthy weight for 6′2″ (188 cm) in kilograms?
65.4 to 88 kg, which is a BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 at 188 cm.