Calculator Uni

BMI and healthy weight at 6′0″

For someone 6 feet tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 corresponds to a weight of about 136 to 184 pounds.

  • By the standard adult categories, a 6′0″ adult is classed as overweight from 184.3 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 221.2 lb (BMI 30). Below 136.4 lb (BMI 18.5) counts as underweight.
  • In metric terms, 6′0″ is 182.9 cm, and the healthy range is 61.9 to 83.3 kg.
  • At this height, every 10 pounds moves BMI by about 1.4 points.

Educational information only, not medical advice. BMI is a screening measure, not a diagnosis — talk to a healthcare professional about your own weight and health.

Your measurements
ft
in
lb

Your BMI

21.7

Healthy range

Healthy weight

136–184 lb

Where you fall on the scale
21.7

Underweight

15–18.5

Healthy

18.5–25

Overweight

25–30

Obese

30+

Pre-filled for this page. Open the full BMI Calculator for every option.

BMI categories at 6′0″ (adults)
CategoryBMI rangeWeight at 6′0″
UnderweightBelow 18.5Under 136.4 lb
Healthy weight18.5 – 24.9136.4 lb – 183.6 lb
Overweight25.0 – 29.9184.3 lb – under 221.2 lb
Obese30.0 and above221.2 lb and above
BMI at 6′0″ by weight
WeightBMICategory
120 lb16.3Underweight
130 lb17.6Underweight
140 lb19Healthy
150 lb20.3Healthy
160 lb21.7Healthy
170 lb23.1Healthy
180 lb24.4Healthy
190 lb25.8Overweight
200 lb27.1Overweight
210 lb28.5Overweight
220 lb29.8Overweight
230 lb31.2Obese
240 lb32.5Obese
250 lb33.9Obese
Healthy weight at nearby heights
HeightHealthy weightOverweight fromObese from
5′10″129 lb – 174 lb174.2 lb209.1 lb
5′11″133 lb – 179 lb179.3 lb215.1 lb
6′0″136 lb – 184 lb184.3 lb221.2 lb
6′1″140 lb – 189 lb189.5 lb227.4 lb
6′2″144 lb – 194 lb194.7 lb233.7 lb

What BMI can and can't tell you at 6′0″

BMI is weight divided by height squared, so at a fixed height it rises in step with weight — the table above is that relationship for 6′0″. It's a quick screening number, not a measure of body fat.

Because muscle is denser than fat, a muscular 6′0″ adult weighing around 203 lb can register as overweight while carrying little excess fat. Waist measurements add context BMI misses: the Waist-to-Height Ratio and Body Fat calculators are good next steps.

These categories apply to adults. Children and teens are assessed with age- and sex-specific BMI percentiles instead.

Frequently asked questions

What is a healthy weight for someone 6′0″?
For an adult 6 feet tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5–24.9 corresponds to 136.4 lb to 183.6 lb.
At what weight is a 6′0″ person overweight or obese?
By BMI, a 6′0″ adult is overweight from 184.3 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 221.2 lb (BMI 30).
What is a healthy weight for 6′0″ (182.9 cm) in kilograms?
61.9 to 83.3 kg, which is a BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 at 182.9 cm.