Calculator Uni

BMI and healthy weight at 5′11″

For someone 5 feet 11 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 corresponds to a weight of about 133 to 179 pounds.

  • By the standard adult categories, a 5′11″ adult is classed as overweight from 179.3 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 215.1 lb (BMI 30). Below 132.6 lb (BMI 18.5) counts as underweight.
  • In metric terms, 5′11″ is 180.3 cm, and the healthy range is 60.2 to 81 kg.
  • At this height, every 10 pounds moves BMI by about 1.4 points.

Educational information only, not medical advice. BMI is a screening measure, not a diagnosis — talk to a healthcare professional about your own weight and health.

Your measurements
ft
in
lb

Your BMI

21.8

Healthy range

Healthy weight

133–179 lb

Where you fall on the scale
21.8

Underweight

15–18.5

Healthy

18.5–25

Overweight

25–30

Obese

30+

Pre-filled for this page. Open the full BMI Calculator for every option.

BMI categories at 5′11″ (adults)
CategoryBMI rangeWeight at 5′11″
UnderweightBelow 18.5Under 132.6 lb
Healthy weight18.5 – 24.9132.6 lb – 178.5 lb
Overweight25.0 – 29.9179.3 lb – under 215.1 lb
Obese30.0 and above215.1 lb and above
BMI at 5′11″ by weight
WeightBMICategory
110 lb15.3Underweight
120 lb16.7Underweight
130 lb18.1Underweight
140 lb19.5Healthy
150 lb20.9Healthy
160 lb22.3Healthy
170 lb23.7Healthy
180 lb25.1Overweight
190 lb26.5Overweight
200 lb27.9Overweight
210 lb29.3Overweight
220 lb30.7Obese
230 lb32.1Obese
240 lb33.5Obese
250 lb34.9Obese
Healthy weight at nearby heights
HeightHealthy weightOverweight fromObese from
5′9″125 lb – 169 lb169.3 lb203.2 lb
5′10″129 lb – 174 lb174.2 lb209.1 lb
5′11″133 lb – 179 lb179.3 lb215.1 lb
6′0″136 lb – 184 lb184.3 lb221.2 lb
6′1″140 lb – 189 lb189.5 lb227.4 lb

What BMI can and can't tell you at 5′11″

BMI is weight divided by height squared, so at a fixed height it rises in step with weight — the table above is that relationship for 5′11″. It's a quick screening number, not a measure of body fat.

Because muscle is denser than fat, a muscular 5′11″ adult weighing around 197 lb can register as overweight while carrying little excess fat. Waist measurements add context BMI misses: the Waist-to-Height Ratio and Body Fat calculators are good next steps.

These categories apply to adults. Children and teens are assessed with age- and sex-specific BMI percentiles instead.

Frequently asked questions

What is a healthy weight for someone 5′11″?
For an adult 5 feet 11 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5–24.9 corresponds to 132.6 lb to 178.5 lb.
At what weight is a 5′11″ person overweight or obese?
By BMI, a 5′11″ adult is overweight from 179.3 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 215.1 lb (BMI 30).
What is a healthy weight for 5′11″ (180.3 cm) in kilograms?
60.2 to 81 kg, which is a BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 at 180.3 cm.