Calculator Uni

BMI and healthy weight at 5′10″

For someone 5 feet 10 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 corresponds to a weight of about 129 to 174 pounds.

  • By the standard adult categories, a 5′10″ adult is classed as overweight from 174.2 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 209.1 lb (BMI 30). Below 128.9 lb (BMI 18.5) counts as underweight.
  • In metric terms, 5′10″ is 177.8 cm, and the healthy range is 58.5 to 78.7 kg.
  • At this height, every 10 pounds moves BMI by about 1.4 points.

Educational information only, not medical advice. BMI is a screening measure, not a diagnosis — talk to a healthcare professional about your own weight and health.

Your measurements
ft
in
lb

Your BMI

21.7

Healthy range

Healthy weight

129–174 lb

Where you fall on the scale
21.7

Underweight

15–18.5

Healthy

18.5–25

Overweight

25–30

Obese

30+

Pre-filled for this page. Open the full BMI Calculator for every option.

BMI categories at 5′10″ (adults)
CategoryBMI rangeWeight at 5′10″
UnderweightBelow 18.5Under 128.9 lb
Healthy weight18.5 – 24.9128.9 lb – 173.5 lb
Overweight25.0 – 29.9174.2 lb – under 209.1 lb
Obese30.0 and above209.1 lb and above
BMI at 5′10″ by weight
WeightBMICategory
110 lb15.8Underweight
120 lb17.2Underweight
130 lb18.7Healthy
140 lb20.1Healthy
150 lb21.5Healthy
160 lb23Healthy
170 lb24.4Healthy
180 lb25.8Overweight
190 lb27.3Overweight
200 lb28.7Overweight
210 lb30.1Obese
220 lb31.6Obese
230 lb33Obese
240 lb34.4Obese
Healthy weight at nearby heights
HeightHealthy weightOverweight fromObese from
5′8″122 lb – 164 lb164.4 lb197.3 lb
5′9″125 lb – 169 lb169.3 lb203.2 lb
5′10″129 lb – 174 lb174.2 lb209.1 lb
5′11″133 lb – 179 lb179.3 lb215.1 lb
6′0″136 lb – 184 lb184.3 lb221.2 lb

What BMI can and can't tell you at 5′10″

BMI is weight divided by height squared, so at a fixed height it rises in step with weight — the table above is that relationship for 5′10″. It's a quick screening number, not a measure of body fat.

Because muscle is denser than fat, a muscular 5′10″ adult weighing around 192 lb can register as overweight while carrying little excess fat. Waist measurements add context BMI misses: the Waist-to-Height Ratio and Body Fat calculators are good next steps.

These categories apply to adults. Children and teens are assessed with age- and sex-specific BMI percentiles instead.

Frequently asked questions

What is a healthy weight for someone 5′10″?
For an adult 5 feet 10 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5–24.9 corresponds to 128.9 lb to 173.5 lb.
At what weight is a 5′10″ person overweight or obese?
By BMI, a 5′10″ adult is overweight from 174.2 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 209.1 lb (BMI 30).
What is a healthy weight for 5′10″ (177.8 cm) in kilograms?
58.5 to 78.7 kg, which is a BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 at 177.8 cm.