Calculator Uni

BMI and healthy weight at 5′9″

For someone 5 feet 9 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 corresponds to a weight of about 125 to 169 pounds.

  • By the standard adult categories, a 5′9″ adult is classed as overweight from 169.3 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 203.2 lb (BMI 30). Below 125.3 lb (BMI 18.5) counts as underweight.
  • In metric terms, 5′9″ is 175.3 cm, and the healthy range is 56.8 to 76.5 kg.
  • At this height, every 10 pounds moves BMI by about 1.5 points.

Educational information only, not medical advice. BMI is a screening measure, not a diagnosis — talk to a healthcare professional about your own weight and health.

Your measurements
ft
in
lb

Your BMI

21.7

Healthy range

Healthy weight

125–169 lb

Where you fall on the scale
21.7

Underweight

15–18.5

Healthy

18.5–25

Overweight

25–30

Obese

30+

Pre-filled for this page. Open the full BMI Calculator for every option.

BMI categories at 5′9″ (adults)
CategoryBMI rangeWeight at 5′9″
UnderweightBelow 18.5Under 125.3 lb
Healthy weight18.5 – 24.9125.3 lb – 168.6 lb
Overweight25.0 – 29.9169.3 lb – under 203.2 lb
Obese30.0 and above203.2 lb and above
BMI at 5′9″ by weight
WeightBMICategory
110 lb16.2Underweight
120 lb17.7Underweight
130 lb19.2Healthy
140 lb20.7Healthy
150 lb22.2Healthy
160 lb23.6Healthy
170 lb25.1Overweight
180 lb26.6Overweight
190 lb28.1Overweight
200 lb29.5Overweight
210 lb31Obese
220 lb32.5Obese
230 lb34Obese
Healthy weight at nearby heights
HeightHealthy weightOverweight fromObese from
5′7″118 lb – 159 lb159.6 lb191.6 lb
5′8″122 lb – 164 lb164.4 lb197.3 lb
5′9″125 lb – 169 lb169.3 lb203.2 lb
5′10″129 lb – 174 lb174.2 lb209.1 lb
5′11″133 lb – 179 lb179.3 lb215.1 lb

What BMI can and can't tell you at 5′9″

BMI is weight divided by height squared, so at a fixed height it rises in step with weight — the table above is that relationship for 5′9″. It's a quick screening number, not a measure of body fat.

Because muscle is denser than fat, a muscular 5′9″ adult weighing around 186 lb can register as overweight while carrying little excess fat. Waist measurements add context BMI misses: the Waist-to-Height Ratio and Body Fat calculators are good next steps.

These categories apply to adults. Children and teens are assessed with age- and sex-specific BMI percentiles instead.

Frequently asked questions

What is a healthy weight for someone 5′9″?
For an adult 5 feet 9 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5–24.9 corresponds to 125.3 lb to 168.6 lb.
At what weight is a 5′9″ person overweight or obese?
By BMI, a 5′9″ adult is overweight from 169.3 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 203.2 lb (BMI 30).
What is a healthy weight for 5′9″ (175.3 cm) in kilograms?
56.8 to 76.5 kg, which is a BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 at 175.3 cm.