Calculator Uni

BMI and healthy weight at 5′8″

For someone 5 feet 8 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 corresponds to a weight of about 122 to 164 pounds.

  • By the standard adult categories, a 5′8″ adult is classed as overweight from 164.4 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 197.3 lb (BMI 30). Below 121.7 lb (BMI 18.5) counts as underweight.
  • In metric terms, 5′8″ is 172.7 cm, and the healthy range is 55.2 to 74.3 kg.
  • At this height, every 10 pounds moves BMI by about 1.5 points.

Educational information only, not medical advice. BMI is a screening measure, not a diagnosis — talk to a healthcare professional about your own weight and health.

Your measurements
ft
in
lb

Your BMI

21.7

Healthy range

Healthy weight

122–164 lb

Where you fall on the scale
21.7

Underweight

15–18.5

Healthy

18.5–25

Overweight

25–30

Obese

30+

Pre-filled for this page. Open the full BMI Calculator for every option.

BMI categories at 5′8″ (adults)
CategoryBMI rangeWeight at 5′8″
UnderweightBelow 18.5Under 121.7 lb
Healthy weight18.5 – 24.9121.7 lb – 163.8 lb
Overweight25.0 – 29.9164.4 lb – under 197.3 lb
Obese30.0 and above197.3 lb and above
BMI at 5′8″ by weight
WeightBMICategory
100 lb15.2Underweight
110 lb16.7Underweight
120 lb18.2Underweight
130 lb19.8Healthy
140 lb21.3Healthy
150 lb22.8Healthy
160 lb24.3Healthy
170 lb25.8Overweight
180 lb27.4Overweight
190 lb28.9Overweight
200 lb30.4Obese
210 lb31.9Obese
220 lb33.5Obese
230 lb35Obese
Healthy weight at nearby heights
HeightHealthy weightOverweight fromObese from
5′6″115 lb – 154 lb154.9 lb185.9 lb
5′7″118 lb – 159 lb159.6 lb191.6 lb
5′8″122 lb – 164 lb164.4 lb197.3 lb
5′9″125 lb – 169 lb169.3 lb203.2 lb
5′10″129 lb – 174 lb174.2 lb209.1 lb

What BMI can and can't tell you at 5′8″

BMI is weight divided by height squared, so at a fixed height it rises in step with weight — the table above is that relationship for 5′8″. It's a quick screening number, not a measure of body fat.

Because muscle is denser than fat, a muscular 5′8″ adult weighing around 181 lb can register as overweight while carrying little excess fat. Waist measurements add context BMI misses: the Waist-to-Height Ratio and Body Fat calculators are good next steps.

These categories apply to adults. Children and teens are assessed with age- and sex-specific BMI percentiles instead.

Frequently asked questions

What is a healthy weight for someone 5′8″?
For an adult 5 feet 8 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5–24.9 corresponds to 121.7 lb to 163.8 lb.
At what weight is a 5′8″ person overweight or obese?
By BMI, a 5′8″ adult is overweight from 164.4 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 197.3 lb (BMI 30).
What is a healthy weight for 5′8″ (172.7 cm) in kilograms?
55.2 to 74.3 kg, which is a BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 at 172.7 cm.