Calculator Uni

BMI and healthy weight at 5′7″

For someone 5 feet 7 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 corresponds to a weight of about 118 to 159 pounds.

  • By the standard adult categories, a 5′7″ adult is classed as overweight from 159.6 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 191.6 lb (BMI 30). Below 118.1 lb (BMI 18.5) counts as underweight.
  • In metric terms, 5′7″ is 170.2 cm, and the healthy range is 53.6 to 72.1 kg.
  • At this height, every 10 pounds moves BMI by about 1.6 points.

Educational information only, not medical advice. BMI is a screening measure, not a diagnosis — talk to a healthcare professional about your own weight and health.

Your measurements
ft
in
lb

Your BMI

21.8

Healthy range

Healthy weight

118–159 lb

Where you fall on the scale
21.8

Underweight

15–18.5

Healthy

18.5–25

Overweight

25–30

Obese

30+

Pre-filled for this page. Open the full BMI Calculator for every option.

BMI categories at 5′7″ (adults)
CategoryBMI rangeWeight at 5′7″
UnderweightBelow 18.5Under 118.1 lb
Healthy weight18.5 – 24.9118.1 lb – 159 lb
Overweight25.0 – 29.9159.6 lb – under 191.6 lb
Obese30.0 and above191.6 lb and above
BMI at 5′7″ by weight
WeightBMICategory
100 lb15.7Underweight
110 lb17.2Underweight
120 lb18.8Healthy
130 lb20.4Healthy
140 lb21.9Healthy
150 lb23.5Healthy
160 lb25.1Overweight
170 lb26.6Overweight
180 lb28.2Overweight
190 lb29.8Overweight
200 lb31.3Obese
210 lb32.9Obese
220 lb34.5Obese
Healthy weight at nearby heights
HeightHealthy weightOverweight fromObese from
5′5″111 lb – 150 lb150.2 lb180.3 lb
5′6″115 lb – 154 lb154.9 lb185.9 lb
5′7″118 lb – 159 lb159.6 lb191.6 lb
5′8″122 lb – 164 lb164.4 lb197.3 lb
5′9″125 lb – 169 lb169.3 lb203.2 lb

What BMI can and can't tell you at 5′7″

BMI is weight divided by height squared, so at a fixed height it rises in step with weight — the table above is that relationship for 5′7″. It's a quick screening number, not a measure of body fat.

Because muscle is denser than fat, a muscular 5′7″ adult weighing around 176 lb can register as overweight while carrying little excess fat. Waist measurements add context BMI misses: the Waist-to-Height Ratio and Body Fat calculators are good next steps.

These categories apply to adults. Children and teens are assessed with age- and sex-specific BMI percentiles instead.

Frequently asked questions

What is a healthy weight for someone 5′7″?
For an adult 5 feet 7 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5–24.9 corresponds to 118.1 lb to 159 lb.
At what weight is a 5′7″ person overweight or obese?
By BMI, a 5′7″ adult is overweight from 159.6 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 191.6 lb (BMI 30).
What is a healthy weight for 5′7″ (170.2 cm) in kilograms?
53.6 to 72.1 kg, which is a BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 at 170.2 cm.