Calculator Uni

BMI and healthy weight at 5′6″

For someone 5 feet 6 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 corresponds to a weight of about 115 to 154 pounds.

  • By the standard adult categories, a 5′6″ adult is classed as overweight from 154.9 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 185.9 lb (BMI 30). Below 114.6 lb (BMI 18.5) counts as underweight.
  • In metric terms, 5′6″ is 167.6 cm, and the healthy range is 52 to 70 kg.
  • At this height, every 10 pounds moves BMI by about 1.6 points.

Educational information only, not medical advice. BMI is a screening measure, not a diagnosis — talk to a healthcare professional about your own weight and health.

Your measurements
ft
in
lb

Your BMI

21.6

Healthy range

Healthy weight

115–154 lb

Where you fall on the scale
21.6

Underweight

15–18.5

Healthy

18.5–25

Overweight

25–30

Obese

30+

Pre-filled for this page. Open the full BMI Calculator for every option.

BMI categories at 5′6″ (adults)
CategoryBMI rangeWeight at 5′6″
UnderweightBelow 18.5Under 114.6 lb
Healthy weight18.5 – 24.9114.6 lb – 154.3 lb
Overweight25.0 – 29.9154.9 lb – under 185.9 lb
Obese30.0 and above185.9 lb and above
BMI at 5′6″ by weight
WeightBMICategory
90 lb14.5Underweight
100 lb16.1Underweight
110 lb17.8Underweight
120 lb19.4Healthy
130 lb21Healthy
140 lb22.6Healthy
150 lb24.2Healthy
160 lb25.8Overweight
170 lb27.4Overweight
180 lb29.1Overweight
190 lb30.7Obese
200 lb32.3Obese
210 lb33.9Obese
220 lb35.5Obese
Healthy weight at nearby heights
HeightHealthy weightOverweight fromObese from
5′4″108 lb – 145 lb145.7 lb174.8 lb
5′5″111 lb – 150 lb150.2 lb180.3 lb
5′6″115 lb – 154 lb154.9 lb185.9 lb
5′7″118 lb – 159 lb159.6 lb191.6 lb
5′8″122 lb – 164 lb164.4 lb197.3 lb

What BMI can and can't tell you at 5′6″

BMI is weight divided by height squared, so at a fixed height it rises in step with weight — the table above is that relationship for 5′6″. It's a quick screening number, not a measure of body fat.

Because muscle is denser than fat, a muscular 5′6″ adult weighing around 170 lb can register as overweight while carrying little excess fat. Waist measurements add context BMI misses: the Waist-to-Height Ratio and Body Fat calculators are good next steps.

These categories apply to adults. Children and teens are assessed with age- and sex-specific BMI percentiles instead.

Frequently asked questions

What is a healthy weight for someone 5′6″?
For an adult 5 feet 6 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5–24.9 corresponds to 114.6 lb to 154.3 lb.
At what weight is a 5′6″ person overweight or obese?
By BMI, a 5′6″ adult is overweight from 154.9 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 185.9 lb (BMI 30).
What is a healthy weight for 5′6″ (167.6 cm) in kilograms?
52 to 70 kg, which is a BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 at 167.6 cm.