Calculator Uni

BMI and healthy weight at 5′5″

For someone 5 feet 5 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 corresponds to a weight of about 111 to 150 pounds.

  • By the standard adult categories, a 5′5″ adult is classed as overweight from 150.2 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 180.3 lb (BMI 30). Below 111.2 lb (BMI 18.5) counts as underweight.
  • In metric terms, 5′5″ is 165.1 cm, and the healthy range is 50.4 to 67.9 kg.
  • At this height, every 10 pounds moves BMI by about 1.7 points.

Educational information only, not medical advice. BMI is a screening measure, not a diagnosis — talk to a healthcare professional about your own weight and health.

Your measurements
ft
in
lb

Your BMI

21.6

Healthy range

Healthy weight

111–150 lb

Where you fall on the scale
21.6

Underweight

15–18.5

Healthy

18.5–25

Overweight

25–30

Obese

30+

Pre-filled for this page. Open the full BMI Calculator for every option.

BMI categories at 5′5″ (adults)
CategoryBMI rangeWeight at 5′5″
UnderweightBelow 18.5Under 111.2 lb
Healthy weight18.5 – 24.9111.2 lb – 149.6 lb
Overweight25.0 – 29.9150.2 lb – under 180.3 lb
Obese30.0 and above180.3 lb and above
BMI at 5′5″ by weight
WeightBMICategory
90 lb15Underweight
100 lb16.6Underweight
110 lb18.3Underweight
120 lb20Healthy
130 lb21.6Healthy
140 lb23.3Healthy
150 lb25Healthy
160 lb26.6Overweight
170 lb28.3Overweight
180 lb30Overweight
190 lb31.6Obese
200 lb33.3Obese
210 lb34.9Obese
Healthy weight at nearby heights
HeightHealthy weightOverweight fromObese from
5′3″104 lb – 141 lb141.1 lb169.4 lb
5′4″108 lb – 145 lb145.7 lb174.8 lb
5′5″111 lb – 150 lb150.2 lb180.3 lb
5′6″115 lb – 154 lb154.9 lb185.9 lb
5′7″118 lb – 159 lb159.6 lb191.6 lb

What BMI can and can't tell you at 5′5″

BMI is weight divided by height squared, so at a fixed height it rises in step with weight — the table above is that relationship for 5′5″. It's a quick screening number, not a measure of body fat.

Because muscle is denser than fat, a muscular 5′5″ adult weighing around 165 lb can register as overweight while carrying little excess fat. Waist measurements add context BMI misses: the Waist-to-Height Ratio and Body Fat calculators are good next steps.

These categories apply to adults. Children and teens are assessed with age- and sex-specific BMI percentiles instead.

Frequently asked questions

What is a healthy weight for someone 5′5″?
For an adult 5 feet 5 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5–24.9 corresponds to 111.2 lb to 149.6 lb.
At what weight is a 5′5″ person overweight or obese?
By BMI, a 5′5″ adult is overweight from 150.2 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 180.3 lb (BMI 30).
What is a healthy weight for 5′5″ (165.1 cm) in kilograms?
50.4 to 67.9 kg, which is a BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 at 165.1 cm.