Calculator Uni

BMI and healthy weight at 5′4″

For someone 5 feet 4 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 corresponds to a weight of about 108 to 145 pounds.

  • By the standard adult categories, a 5′4″ adult is classed as overweight from 145.7 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 174.8 lb (BMI 30). Below 107.8 lb (BMI 18.5) counts as underweight.
  • In metric terms, 5′4″ is 162.6 cm, and the healthy range is 48.9 to 65.8 kg.
  • At this height, every 10 pounds moves BMI by about 1.7 points.

Educational information only, not medical advice. BMI is a screening measure, not a diagnosis — talk to a healthcare professional about your own weight and health.

Your measurements
ft
in
lb

Your BMI

21.6

Healthy range

Healthy weight

108–145 lb

Where you fall on the scale
21.6

Underweight

15–18.5

Healthy

18.5–25

Overweight

25–30

Obese

30+

Pre-filled for this page. Open the full BMI Calculator for every option.

BMI categories at 5′4″ (adults)
CategoryBMI rangeWeight at 5′4″
UnderweightBelow 18.5Under 107.8 lb
Healthy weight18.5 – 24.9107.8 lb – 145.1 lb
Overweight25.0 – 29.9145.7 lb – under 174.8 lb
Obese30.0 and above174.8 lb and above
BMI at 5′4″ by weight
WeightBMICategory
90 lb15.4Underweight
100 lb17.2Underweight
110 lb18.9Healthy
120 lb20.6Healthy
130 lb22.3Healthy
140 lb24Healthy
150 lb25.7Overweight
160 lb27.5Overweight
170 lb29.2Overweight
180 lb30.9Obese
190 lb32.6Obese
200 lb34.3Obese
Healthy weight at nearby heights
HeightHealthy weightOverweight fromObese from
5′2″101 lb – 136 lb136.7 lb164 lb
5′3″104 lb – 141 lb141.1 lb169.4 lb
5′4″108 lb – 145 lb145.7 lb174.8 lb
5′5″111 lb – 150 lb150.2 lb180.3 lb
5′6″115 lb – 154 lb154.9 lb185.9 lb

What BMI can and can't tell you at 5′4″

BMI is weight divided by height squared, so at a fixed height it rises in step with weight — the table above is that relationship for 5′4″. It's a quick screening number, not a measure of body fat.

Because muscle is denser than fat, a muscular 5′4″ adult weighing around 160 lb can register as overweight while carrying little excess fat. Waist measurements add context BMI misses: the Waist-to-Height Ratio and Body Fat calculators are good next steps.

These categories apply to adults. Children and teens are assessed with age- and sex-specific BMI percentiles instead.

Frequently asked questions

What is a healthy weight for someone 5′4″?
For an adult 5 feet 4 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5–24.9 corresponds to 107.8 lb to 145.1 lb.
At what weight is a 5′4″ person overweight or obese?
By BMI, a 5′4″ adult is overweight from 145.7 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 174.8 lb (BMI 30).
What is a healthy weight for 5′4″ (162.6 cm) in kilograms?
48.9 to 65.8 kg, which is a BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 at 162.6 cm.