Calculator Uni

BMI and healthy weight at 5′3″

For someone 5 feet 3 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 corresponds to a weight of about 104 to 141 pounds.

  • By the standard adult categories, a 5′3″ adult is classed as overweight from 141.1 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 169.4 lb (BMI 30). Below 104.4 lb (BMI 18.5) counts as underweight.
  • In metric terms, 5′3″ is 160 cm, and the healthy range is 47.4 to 63.8 kg.
  • At this height, every 10 pounds moves BMI by about 1.8 points.

Educational information only, not medical advice. BMI is a screening measure, not a diagnosis — talk to a healthcare professional about your own weight and health.

Your measurements
ft
in
lb

Your BMI

21.8

Healthy range

Healthy weight

104–141 lb

Where you fall on the scale
21.8

Underweight

15–18.5

Healthy

18.5–25

Overweight

25–30

Obese

30+

Pre-filled for this page. Open the full BMI Calculator for every option.

BMI categories at 5′3″ (adults)
CategoryBMI rangeWeight at 5′3″
UnderweightBelow 18.5Under 104.4 lb
Healthy weight18.5 – 24.9104.4 lb – 140.6 lb
Overweight25.0 – 29.9141.1 lb – under 169.4 lb
Obese30.0 and above169.4 lb and above
BMI at 5′3″ by weight
WeightBMICategory
80 lb14.2Underweight
90 lb15.9Underweight
100 lb17.7Underweight
110 lb19.5Healthy
120 lb21.3Healthy
130 lb23Healthy
140 lb24.8Healthy
150 lb26.6Overweight
160 lb28.3Overweight
170 lb30.1Obese
180 lb31.9Obese
190 lb33.7Obese
200 lb35.4Obese
Healthy weight at nearby heights
HeightHealthy weightOverweight fromObese from
5′1″98 lb – 132 lb132.3 lb158.8 lb
5′2″101 lb – 136 lb136.7 lb164 lb
5′3″104 lb – 141 lb141.1 lb169.4 lb
5′4″108 lb – 145 lb145.7 lb174.8 lb
5′5″111 lb – 150 lb150.2 lb180.3 lb

What BMI can and can't tell you at 5′3″

BMI is weight divided by height squared, so at a fixed height it rises in step with weight — the table above is that relationship for 5′3″. It's a quick screening number, not a measure of body fat.

Because muscle is denser than fat, a muscular 5′3″ adult weighing around 155 lb can register as overweight while carrying little excess fat. Waist measurements add context BMI misses: the Waist-to-Height Ratio and Body Fat calculators are good next steps.

These categories apply to adults. Children and teens are assessed with age- and sex-specific BMI percentiles instead.

Frequently asked questions

What is a healthy weight for someone 5′3″?
For an adult 5 feet 3 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5–24.9 corresponds to 104.4 lb to 140.6 lb.
At what weight is a 5′3″ person overweight or obese?
By BMI, a 5′3″ adult is overweight from 141.1 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 169.4 lb (BMI 30).
What is a healthy weight for 5′3″ (160 cm) in kilograms?
47.4 to 63.8 kg, which is a BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 at 160 cm.