Calculator Uni

BMI and healthy weight at 5′0″

For someone 5 feet tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 corresponds to a weight of about 95 to 127 pounds.

  • By the standard adult categories, a 5′0″ adult is classed as overweight from 128 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 153.6 lb (BMI 30). Below 94.7 lb (BMI 18.5) counts as underweight.
  • In metric terms, 5′0″ is 152.4 cm, and the healthy range is 43 to 57.8 kg.
  • At this height, every 10 pounds moves BMI by about 2 points.

Educational information only, not medical advice. BMI is a screening measure, not a diagnosis — talk to a healthcare professional about your own weight and health.

Your measurements
ft
in
lb

Your BMI

21.7

Healthy range

Healthy weight

95–127 lb

Where you fall on the scale
21.7

Underweight

15–18.5

Healthy

18.5–25

Overweight

25–30

Obese

30+

Pre-filled for this page. Open the full BMI Calculator for every option.

BMI categories at 5′0″ (adults)
CategoryBMI rangeWeight at 5′0″
UnderweightBelow 18.5Under 94.7 lb
Healthy weight18.5 – 24.994.7 lb – 127.5 lb
Overweight25.0 – 29.9128 lb – under 153.6 lb
Obese30.0 and above153.6 lb and above
BMI at 5′0″ by weight
WeightBMICategory
70 lb13.7Underweight
80 lb15.6Underweight
90 lb17.6Underweight
100 lb19.5Healthy
110 lb21.5Healthy
120 lb23.4Healthy
130 lb25.4Overweight
140 lb27.3Overweight
150 lb29.3Overweight
160 lb31.2Obese
170 lb33.2Obese
180 lb35.2Obese
Healthy weight at nearby heights
HeightHealthy weightOverweight fromObese from
4′10″89 lb – 119 lb119.6 lb143.6 lb
4′11″92 lb – 123 lb123.8 lb148.5 lb
5′0″95 lb – 127 lb128 lb153.6 lb
5′1″98 lb – 132 lb132.3 lb158.8 lb
5′2″101 lb – 136 lb136.7 lb164 lb

What BMI can and can't tell you at 5′0″

BMI is weight divided by height squared, so at a fixed height it rises in step with weight — the table above is that relationship for 5′0″. It's a quick screening number, not a measure of body fat.

Because muscle is denser than fat, a muscular 5′0″ adult weighing around 141 lb can register as overweight while carrying little excess fat. Waist measurements add context BMI misses: the Waist-to-Height Ratio and Body Fat calculators are good next steps.

These categories apply to adults. Children and teens are assessed with age- and sex-specific BMI percentiles instead.

Frequently asked questions

What is a healthy weight for someone 5′0″?
For an adult 5 feet tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5–24.9 corresponds to 94.7 lb to 127.5 lb.
At what weight is a 5′0″ person overweight or obese?
By BMI, a 5′0″ adult is overweight from 128 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 153.6 lb (BMI 30).
What is a healthy weight for 5′0″ (152.4 cm) in kilograms?
43 to 57.8 kg, which is a BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 at 152.4 cm.