Calculator Uni

BMI and healthy weight at 5′1″

For someone 5 feet 1 inch tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 corresponds to a weight of about 98 to 132 pounds.

  • By the standard adult categories, a 5′1″ adult is classed as overweight from 132.3 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 158.8 lb (BMI 30). Below 97.9 lb (BMI 18.5) counts as underweight.
  • In metric terms, 5′1″ is 154.9 cm, and the healthy range is 44.4 to 59.8 kg.
  • At this height, every 10 pounds moves BMI by about 1.9 points.

Educational information only, not medical advice. BMI is a screening measure, not a diagnosis — talk to a healthcare professional about your own weight and health.

Your measurements
ft
in
lb

Your BMI

21.7

Healthy range

Healthy weight

98–132 lb

Where you fall on the scale
21.7

Underweight

15–18.5

Healthy

18.5–25

Overweight

25–30

Obese

30+

Pre-filled for this page. Open the full BMI Calculator for every option.

BMI categories at 5′1″ (adults)
CategoryBMI rangeWeight at 5′1″
UnderweightBelow 18.5Under 97.9 lb
Healthy weight18.5 – 24.997.9 lb – 131.8 lb
Overweight25.0 – 29.9132.3 lb – under 158.8 lb
Obese30.0 and above158.8 lb and above
BMI at 5′1″ by weight
WeightBMICategory
80 lb15.1Underweight
90 lb17Underweight
100 lb18.9Healthy
110 lb20.8Healthy
120 lb22.7Healthy
130 lb24.6Healthy
140 lb26.5Overweight
150 lb28.3Overweight
160 lb30.2Obese
170 lb32.1Obese
180 lb34Obese
190 lb35.9Obese
Healthy weight at nearby heights
HeightHealthy weightOverweight fromObese from
4′11″92 lb – 123 lb123.8 lb148.5 lb
5′0″95 lb – 127 lb128 lb153.6 lb
5′1″98 lb – 132 lb132.3 lb158.8 lb
5′2″101 lb – 136 lb136.7 lb164 lb
5′3″104 lb – 141 lb141.1 lb169.4 lb

What BMI can and can't tell you at 5′1″

BMI is weight divided by height squared, so at a fixed height it rises in step with weight — the table above is that relationship for 5′1″. It's a quick screening number, not a measure of body fat.

Because muscle is denser than fat, a muscular 5′1″ adult weighing around 146 lb can register as overweight while carrying little excess fat. Waist measurements add context BMI misses: the Waist-to-Height Ratio and Body Fat calculators are good next steps.

These categories apply to adults. Children and teens are assessed with age- and sex-specific BMI percentiles instead.

Frequently asked questions

What is a healthy weight for someone 5′1″?
For an adult 5 feet 1 inch tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5–24.9 corresponds to 97.9 lb to 131.8 lb.
At what weight is a 5′1″ person overweight or obese?
By BMI, a 5′1″ adult is overweight from 132.3 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 158.8 lb (BMI 30).
What is a healthy weight for 5′1″ (154.9 cm) in kilograms?
44.4 to 59.8 kg, which is a BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 at 154.9 cm.