Calculator Uni

BMI and healthy weight at 4′11″

For someone 4 feet 11 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 corresponds to a weight of about 92 to 123 pounds.

  • By the standard adult categories, a 4′11″ adult is classed as overweight from 123.8 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 148.5 lb (BMI 30). Below 91.6 lb (BMI 18.5) counts as underweight.
  • In metric terms, 4′11″ is 149.9 cm, and the healthy range is 41.5 to 55.9 kg.
  • At this height, every 10 pounds moves BMI by about 2 points.

Educational information only, not medical advice. BMI is a screening measure, not a diagnosis — talk to a healthcare professional about your own weight and health.

Your measurements
ft
in
lb

Your BMI

21.6

Healthy range

Healthy weight

92–123 lb

Where you fall on the scale
21.6

Underweight

15–18.5

Healthy

18.5–25

Overweight

25–30

Obese

30+

Pre-filled for this page. Open the full BMI Calculator for every option.

BMI categories at 4′11″ (adults)
CategoryBMI rangeWeight at 4′11″
UnderweightBelow 18.5Under 91.6 lb
Healthy weight18.5 – 24.991.6 lb – 123.3 lb
Overweight25.0 – 29.9123.8 lb – under 148.5 lb
Obese30.0 and above148.5 lb and above
BMI at 4′11″ by weight
WeightBMICategory
70 lb14.1Underweight
80 lb16.2Underweight
90 lb18.2Underweight
100 lb20.2Healthy
110 lb22.2Healthy
120 lb24.2Healthy
130 lb26.3Overweight
140 lb28.3Overweight
150 lb30.3Obese
160 lb32.3Obese
170 lb34.3Obese
180 lb36.4Obese
Healthy weight at nearby heights
HeightHealthy weightOverweight fromObese from
4′9″85 lb – 115 lb115.5 lb138.6 lb
4′10″89 lb – 119 lb119.6 lb143.6 lb
4′11″92 lb – 123 lb123.8 lb148.5 lb
5′0″95 lb – 127 lb128 lb153.6 lb
5′1″98 lb – 132 lb132.3 lb158.8 lb

What BMI can and can't tell you at 4′11″

BMI is weight divided by height squared, so at a fixed height it rises in step with weight — the table above is that relationship for 4′11″. It's a quick screening number, not a measure of body fat.

Because muscle is denser than fat, a muscular 4′11″ adult weighing around 136 lb can register as overweight while carrying little excess fat. Waist measurements add context BMI misses: the Waist-to-Height Ratio and Body Fat calculators are good next steps.

These categories apply to adults. Children and teens are assessed with age- and sex-specific BMI percentiles instead.

Frequently asked questions

What is a healthy weight for someone 4′11″?
For an adult 4 feet 11 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5–24.9 corresponds to 91.6 lb to 123.3 lb.
At what weight is a 4′11″ person overweight or obese?
By BMI, a 4′11″ adult is overweight from 123.8 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 148.5 lb (BMI 30).
What is a healthy weight for 4′11″ (149.9 cm) in kilograms?
41.5 to 55.9 kg, which is a BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 at 149.9 cm.