Calculator Uni

BMI and healthy weight at 4′10″

For someone 4 feet 10 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 corresponds to a weight of about 89 to 119 pounds.

  • By the standard adult categories, a 4′10″ adult is classed as overweight from 119.6 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 143.6 lb (BMI 30). Below 88.5 lb (BMI 18.5) counts as underweight.
  • In metric terms, 4′10″ is 147.3 cm, and the healthy range is 40.2 to 54 kg.
  • At this height, every 10 pounds moves BMI by about 2.1 points.

Educational information only, not medical advice. BMI is a screening measure, not a diagnosis — talk to a healthcare professional about your own weight and health.

Your measurements
ft
in
lb

Your BMI

21.7

Healthy range

Healthy weight

89–119 lb

Where you fall on the scale
21.7

Underweight

15–18.5

Healthy

18.5–25

Overweight

25–30

Obese

30+

Pre-filled for this page. Open the full BMI Calculator for every option.

BMI categories at 4′10″ (adults)
CategoryBMI rangeWeight at 4′10″
UnderweightBelow 18.5Under 88.5 lb
Healthy weight18.5 – 24.988.5 lb – 119.1 lb
Overweight25.0 – 29.9119.6 lb – under 143.6 lb
Obese30.0 and above143.6 lb and above
BMI at 4′10″ by weight
WeightBMICategory
70 lb14.6Underweight
80 lb16.7Underweight
90 lb18.8Healthy
100 lb20.9Healthy
110 lb23Healthy
120 lb25.1Overweight
130 lb27.2Overweight
140 lb29.3Overweight
150 lb31.3Obese
160 lb33.4Obese
170 lb35.5Obese
Healthy weight at nearby heights
HeightHealthy weightOverweight fromObese from
4′8″83 lb – 111 lb111.5 lb133.8 lb
4′9″85 lb – 115 lb115.5 lb138.6 lb
4′10″89 lb – 119 lb119.6 lb143.6 lb
4′11″92 lb – 123 lb123.8 lb148.5 lb
5′0″95 lb – 127 lb128 lb153.6 lb

What BMI can and can't tell you at 4′10″

BMI is weight divided by height squared, so at a fixed height it rises in step with weight — the table above is that relationship for 4′10″. It's a quick screening number, not a measure of body fat.

Because muscle is denser than fat, a muscular 4′10″ adult weighing around 132 lb can register as overweight while carrying little excess fat. Waist measurements add context BMI misses: the Waist-to-Height Ratio and Body Fat calculators are good next steps.

These categories apply to adults. Children and teens are assessed with age- and sex-specific BMI percentiles instead.

Frequently asked questions

What is a healthy weight for someone 4′10″?
For an adult 4 feet 10 inches tall, a healthy BMI of 18.5–24.9 corresponds to 88.5 lb to 119.1 lb.
At what weight is a 4′10″ person overweight or obese?
By BMI, a 4′10″ adult is overweight from 119.6 lb (BMI 25) and obese from 143.6 lb (BMI 30).
What is a healthy weight for 4′10″ (147.3 cm) in kilograms?
40.2 to 54 kg, which is a BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 at 147.3 cm.